Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mirror? of user file at root of "Desktop"?

Posted on 2013-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,

When opening explorer, I see my user folder (swjtx99) in the hierarchy under "Desktop"

That USER FOLDER (My name on this computer) appears to be a mirror of the same named folder under C:\Users. I don't know how it got there but I don't want it there because there are a lot of folders/files in it and every time I open explorer, it shows me the entire tree of that user folder. It's really annoying.

I don't think I can delete it. I tried deleting a file from it and it actually also removed that same file from the C:\Users\swjtx99 folder.

How can I make it not show up there?

Graphically here is what I see when I open explorer:

Favorites
    Desktop
    Downloads
    Skydrive
   
Desktop
    Libraries
    Homegroup
    swjtx99 (user folder)<< Why is this here?. It's also not actually visible on the desktop
    Computer
    Network
    Control Panel
    Recycle Bin
    folder
    folder
    folder
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39251388
It's because (in Windows Explorer) you have checked "show all folders" in the navigation pane options.

Uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251407
What you see is also very normal. If you do not wish to uncheck "show all folders" (I don't) then just learn where the stuff you use is located and go there. That is what I do.

Also xPlorer2 (zabkat.com) is much better at showing you what you use. I find xPlorer2 to be preferable but that is personal opinion.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 39251686
Hi aadih,

Yep, that did it, Thanks.

No idea how that option got turned on. I have 4 computers and this is the only one that was doing it. Just checked the other 3 and sure enough, that option was turned off.

Thanks again,

swjtx99
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39251700
I have had too many "slips of the fingers, oops, mouse" (almost everyday) to count.

Great!  You got it working.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 39251701
Hi Thinkpads,

Thanks for the advice on xPlorer2.

I actually have that installed but rarely use it. I should dust if off and take it for another test drive.

Regards,

swjtx99
0