Solved

digital image crack up

Posted on 2013-06-16
12
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-27
had a photo image to submit to register for ID card. The image has a resolution of 2736x3648 pixels, 180 dpi for horizontal and vertical. The vendor says when they try to open the image, it cracks up. What does this mean? Is it something wrong with the image we need to repair?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 125 total points
ID: 39251427
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39251516
Have the vendor specify what size of an image is required for the photo (if he even knows!)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Raymond Mendoza
ID: 39251595
Hello grnow,

How was the image sent to them? Maybe the file is corrupted.

Regards,
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39253351
hi, the image was in jpeg format, sent to them as an attachment. I can open up the image using windows viewer or other software.

The requirements given by the vendor is
Dimension:  W275 x H360 pixels
 Resolutions: 96dpi
which I think the image meets the specifications.

Not sure why they can't transfer the image to their software. Any software to test if the image is corrupted?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Raymond Mendoza
ID: 39253383
Hello grnow,

What exactly do they say the error message was, if any? Or possibly a better, more detailed description of the problem?

And maybe they can email back the file to you, just so you can check if it is still intact.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 39253457
had a photo image to submit to register for ID card. The image has a resolution of 2736x3648 pixels, 180 dpi for horizontal and vertical
Required photo size:
- Dimension:  W275 x H360 pixels
- Resolution: 96dpi

You have to reduce both the dimensions AND the dpi of your original pic with software such as IrfanView, GIMP or Photo Shop... Obviously, the vendor does NOT want to do this!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39253838
I have never heard the term "crack up" in graphic design before. Who knows what that means, you might ask them to clarify what they mean.     But,  I think paulsauve has hit the nail on the head, the image is too big.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39267662
I crack up every time I look at my own old passport photo, and some of the mug shots on driver ID cards at work are hilarious too.  Maybe they find your mug shot so funny that they can't get on with their work ;-)

If you want you can attach the image here and I'm sure one of us would happily resize it to the required dimensions and dots per inch and re-attach it for you, however attachments here can be indexed in google searches and could end up being seen by others outside Experts-Exchange, so that's something to consider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39302522
had tried to resize the image almost the same specs as what the vendor wants. still awaiting feedback from them if this time acceptable
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 39323240
While you wait, crack up may mean pixelate.
The images gets these small squares? Breaks up cracks up?
All about  Resolution
Quote
Basics ........
Resolution is determined by the size of the units of information representing an image.
A pixel is a unit of information displayed on a monitor.
Each pixel holds a defined amount of information stored on your disk.
An image of a given area will become more detailed as more pixels are used to describe it.
http://jura.wi.mit.edu/bio/graphics/scanning/resolution.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39360888
the vendor in the end accepts the photo and still manage to print out.. not too sure what is the exact issue with the photo as the print out looks ok to me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39360894
good references and link
0