Solved

3.XD 5.6 - XenDesktop Naming Scheme

Posted on 2013-06-16
13
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
We Created a Catalog in XD 5.6 with Pooled Random

I choose the naming scheme as ABCVDI3##

2 Machines were chose to be created and we have them now as ABCVDI301 and ABCVDI302

I now want to create another Catalog of Dedicated machines and wish to get the name starting from ABCVDI303  and so on

What should i choose



Also is there any way i can see what the Naming Scheme for the catalog is. I cant seem to find it for the existing catalog in desktop studio.
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39251506
You can create a new catalog for dedicated VMs. Go to machines under desktop studio and start creating a new catalog where you will get options to specify the naming conventions. Similarly you can also modify the existing catalog which you can find under the machines and find the naming conventions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39251636
Thanks i  got the point of how we create the catalogs. What i dont understand how the names will be taken for my 2nd Catalog.

My first catalog had naming schema : ABCVDI3##

(by the way i found it form the following table in Citrix Database )

SQL Table Name: [CitrixXenDesktopDB].[ADIdentitySchema].[IdentityPool]

So i got machines as ABCVDI301  and ABCVDI302

Now when i create another Catalog I want the name to begin as ABCVDI303 and so on
What Naming Schema Should I choose while Creating the catalog
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39251945
Since you already have ABCVDI301 and 302, you can follow the same naming convention for the second catalog too, so i assume it will start from 303. Go to machine, create catalog, select dedicated>.next next.. under create accounts> you will get options to specify naming convention where you can give the above naming convention i.e ABCVDI3## (under Account naming scheme) or directly give ABCVDI303. You can also later change the name once the VDI is created
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39252262
I would assume that too but i am not sure.  I am hoping someone might have seen what happens in that case and respond to this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39252518
It will continue the naming scheme, as long as you are choosing the same OU for the machines being created.  The actual catalog won't matter :-)

I have used this many times generating new machines.  I use it in fact to segregate my machines by department.  

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39252713
When I try to give the same naming  for the 2nd catalog i receive this error

The naming scheme 'ABCVDI3##' is already in use
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39252739
I'll have to give it some thought..

I have separate catalogs for my departments, and I spin up new machines on a semi-regular basis.. but I haven't tried to cross the naming structure across catalogs.  

From another angle.. why do you want to keep the naming the same and have separate catalogs? What's the goal here?  You can easily create a large catalog and assign different machines to different desktop groups from that same catalog.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39252757
Catalogs i am creating are based on the Machine type.

The First Catalog I created was based on Machine type pooled Random

The next ones i will create will be based on Machine type of Pooled Static , then a dedicated  then Existing , Physical , Streamed and Streamed with personal vDisk

As i cant mix different machine types in the same Catalog  so naming is becoming a concern fro me
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39252776
Well, you could use different naming for the different types..

i.e. things like these:
VDI - MCS (Pooled Random) (this is the one you already have obviously :-)
STD - (Existing)
VPC - (Physical PC)
PVS - (PVS Streamed)
PVD - (PVS Streamed with vDisk)

Just examples..

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39253544
Thanks Coralon

So you mean to say there is no way to keep a naming standard across the various catalogs.

For Catalog 1  and Catalog 2 i have to have different naming schemes .

If you check your production environment , could you confirm that.

What will be helpful for a beginnner like me is:

What is your idea of creating a catalog (in simple Terms) generally
DO you create a Big Catalog with 100's of machines or smaller ones with fewer machines.

When you create a catalog do you assign all the machines in the first go or keep them spare ..

Just wanted to know how people do Xendesktop genrally
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 100 total points
ID: 39254885
I have a fairly small environment (little over 100 machines) and for *us*, I do 1 catalog per desktop group, which is basically per department.  

To me, that's the easiest way of knowing which machines belong to which group.  

The other piece of it, is I divide my device collections up to match my vdisks.  I have 5 images that I use, and 5 device collections.  It makes it very very easy to replace/update the vdisks at the appropriate time.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39262433
Thanks Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 39264063
I cant have same naming schemas for 2 catalog groups. I tested that. Only option is to choose separate schemas.

Thank you
0