Solved

Vmotion Exchange 2010 DAG. - Shutdown guest and VM before vmotion

Posted on 2013-06-16
6
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi - I can get an outage window no problem.

So I want to shutdown both members of DAG before migration. This is to enable me to do ESXi upgrade of host/s

While shutdown (both exch servers) - the Vmotion should be instant right? - or very quick.

then once done fire up the active DAG member 1st and then the 2nd server.?

Im just cautious and looking to do this via a step by step guide. - I definitely do not want to do while DAG is live (running)  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39251500
Makes quiet a lot of sense to shutdown and do the backups and then upgrade and start 1st Active and then 2nd Passive

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39251511
When you use vmotion and the vm is in not running then the move of that vm to another host is almost instant. My question is why you are not doing the vmotion while the vm is runnig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39252089
Hi clonyxlro - Im worried about the DAG DBase - log shipping etc.  on live vmotion.

Looking on net. there is allot of talk about problems. I am running 5.1 esx/vm and exch2010 sp2. however i thought a shutdown of exchange would be the safe bet? - do you have other thoughts? thankyou
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39252943
My understanding is that starting with Exchange 2010 SP1 vMotion is supported: http://www.expta.com/2012/01/exchange-2010-support-for-host-based.html

Just make sure you check this values: http://joachimloe.com/?p=163
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39253002
ok thanks yeah Im thinking brief outage is way to go
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39253474
Yes as i said its better to shutdown the VM machines and then proceed

- Rancy
0