Solved

No boot Window 7

Posted on 2013-06-16
28
512 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A 2 year old Dell Inspiron with Windows 7.  Will not boot, it goes to the Windows icon screen and restarts.

A BSOD stop is 7B.

Had it going once after chkdsk /r, then started a scan for virus and it went back to this problem.

I've tried System Restore with no recoverable restore points that work.

Is there any chance of recovering this drive or better to change out to a new one?  Can I clone the existing drive to a new one and not clone in these problems?
0
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Run a hard disk diagnostic on the drive (use another computer if cannot get to recovery options).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
It sounds like a bad hard drive.

Download this and run the disk smart diag.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/partedmagic/files/partedmagic/Parted%20Magic%202013_06_15/pmagic_2013_06_15.iso/download

It will also allow you to clone that disk to another hard drive if need be.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
From the description of your problem a clone would not help much, as you'd just be cloning the problems over to the new drive.

I suggest you first test your hardware, mainly the RAM using memtest86+ and the HD using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. If the disk tests come out with unrepairable errors you'll have to replace it. If there are no errors, you can try a factory reset of the the OS. Dell has a hidden recovery partition on it's PC from which you can recover the system to how it was originally delivered. How that is used you'll find in the manual or online from the Dell site. Usually you need to press F11 after turning the PC on, at the Dell display.

On the UBCD you'll find the tools you need for the tests:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd524.iso

If the factory restore doesn't work, you'll have to use the recovery DVD you made when you got the PC, or if you lost them, or they are bad, order a set from Dell. Once the system is running again remove the trial AV utility and instead install a good one, like Panda's cloud antivirus, which has a free version if this is a PC for personal use. After that install all Windows updates. Once that is done restore your data from your backups.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Supposedly the new build of the gpart iso allows for skipping of bad sectors during a clone,but you never know until you try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
pgm554

I downloaded and now running the extended disc diagnositic now.  It says 2 hours + to run.

I'll get back to you with the results.  Will need some help in interrupting the SMART results.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
pgm554

Following is my extended hard drive test from partedmagic.

My thought is the test looks good and the drive should be working.

smartctl 5.43 2012-06-30 r3573 [i686-linux-3.8.13-pmagic] (local build)
Copyright (C) 2002-12 by Bruce Allen, http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net

=== START OF INFORMATION SECTION ===
Model Family:     Toshiba 2.5" HDD MK..76GSX
Device Model:     TOSHIBA MK5076GSX
Serial Number:    91PIT3HOT
LU WWN Device Id: 5 000039 38188810c
Firmware Version: GS002D
User Capacity:    500,107,862,016 bytes [500 GB]TOSHIBA-MK5076GSX-91PIT3HOT-2013.txt
Sector Size:      512 bytes logical/physical
Device is:        In smartctl database [for details use: -P show]
ATA Version is:   8
ATA Standard is:  Exact ATA specification draft version not indicated
Local Time is:    Tue Jun 18 03:41:21 2013 UTC
SMART support is: Available - device has SMART capability.
SMART support is: Enabled

=== START OF READ SMART DATA SECTION ===
SMART overall-health self-assessment test result: PASSED

General SMART Values:
Offline data collection status:  (0x00)      Offline data collection activity
                              was never started.
                              Auto Offline Data Collection: Disabled.
Self-test execution status:      (   0)      The previous self-test routine completed
                              without error or no self-test has ever
                              been run.
Total time to complete Offline
data collection:             (  120) seconds.
Offline data collection
capabilities:                    (0x5b) SMART execute Offline immediate.
                              Auto Offline data collection on/off support.
                              Suspend Offline collection upon new
                              command.
                              Offline surface scan supported.
                              Self-test supported.
                              No Conveyance Self-test supported.
                              Selective Self-test supported.
SMART capabilities:            (0x0003)      Saves SMART data before entering
                              power-saving mode.
                              Supports SMART auto save timer.
Error logging capability:        (0x01)      Error logging supported.
                              General Purpose Logging supported.
Short self-test routine
recommended polling time:        (   2) minutes.
Extended self-test routine
recommended polling time:        ( 163) minutes.
SCT capabilities:              (0x003d)      SCT Status supported.
                              SCT Error Recovery Control supported.
                              SCT Feature Control supported.
                              SCT Data Table supported.

SMART Attributes Data Structure revision number: 128
Vendor Specific SMART Attributes with Thresholds:
ID# ATTRIBUTE_NAME          FLAG     VALUE WORST THRESH TYPE      UPDATED  WHEN_FAILED RAW_VALUE
  1 Raw_Read_Error_Rate     0x000b   100   100   050    Pre-fail  Always       -       0
  3 Spin_Up_Time            0x0027   100   100   001    Pre-fail  Always       -       2065
  5 Reallocated_Sector_Ct   0x0033   100   100   050    Pre-fail  Always       -       0
  9 Power_On_Minutes        0x0032   098   098   000    Old_age   Always       -       976h+35m
 12 Power_Cycle_Count       0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       1422
191 G-Sense_Error_Rate      0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       1006
192 Power-Off_Retract_Count 0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       98
193 Load_Cycle_Count        0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       3153
194 Temperature_Celsius     0x0022   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       51 (Min/Max 16/54)
199 UDMA_CRC_Error_Count    0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       29668533
200 Multi_Zone_Error_Rate   0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       65670619
240 Head_Flying_Hours       0x0032   099   099   000    Old_age   Always       -       47322
241 Total_LBAs_Written      0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       4565047308
242 Total_LBAs_Read         0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       8934269263
254 Free_Fall_Sensor        0x0032   100   100   000    Old_age   Always       -       0

SMART Error Log Version: 1
No Errors Logged

SMART Self-test log structure revision number 1
Num  Test_Description    Status                  Remaining  LifeTime(hours)  LBA_of_first_error
# 1  Extended offline    Completed without error       00%       976         -
# 2  Short offline       Completed without error       00%       377         -
# 3  Short offline       Completed without error       00%       284         -
# 4  Short offline       Completed without error       00%       259         -
# 5  Short offline       Completed without error       00%       198         -
# 6  Short offline       Aborted by host               30%       185         -
# 7  Short offline       Completed without error       00%         0         -
# 8  Short offline       Completed without error       00%         0         -

SMART Selective self-test log data structure revision number 1
 SPAN  MIN_LBA  MAX_LBA  CURRENT_TEST_STATUS
    1        0        0  Not_testing
    2        0        0  Not_testing
    3        0        0  Not_testing
    4        0        0  Not_testing
    5        0        0  Not_testing
Selective self-test flags (0x0):
  After scanning selected spans, do NOT read-scan remainder of disk.
If Selective self-test is pending on power-up, resume after 0 minute delay.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Well, try a Windows 7 repair install and if that does not work a Windows 7 reinstall.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
the 07b error means the system needs the sata controller driver

 i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics -  try DFT
go to the download page, scrall down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
nobus

thanks for your help and tips.  I'm working with a Toshiba MK5076GSX hard drive. on a Dell Inspiron, N5110 with Windows 7.

Can't find a diagnostic program for this Toshiba drive.  The only one I saw was for a Toshiba on an XP system, this is Windows 7.  Can you direct me?

I ran an extended pmagic analysis yesterday and posted above.  It looks ok to me.  What do you think?

Looked for a firmware update for the drive and none is posted at the Toshiba site page for the drive.

Still getting the 7b stop on every boot.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
7b is an inaccessible boot device,it look as as if the sector on that drive where the device driver is, has flaked.

You need to run a repair ,but since most vendors tried to save money by not including one anymore,you could have issues if you didn't burn a repair disk for that system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
pgm554

I've got a Windows 7 repair disk that works.  It boots this machine.

I've run start up repair, restore, chkdsk /r. When I first picked up the machine I was able to get it working with chkdsk.  In a virus cleaning it went bad again and have not been able to recover.

From  command I're tried fixmbr and fixboot.  Nothing has worked so far.

What can we do next?  The pmagic report looks like it's a workable drive, right?  It will boot in LinuxMint, and Ultimate Boot.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Try the data lifeguard diagnostic for WD disks, it should also work with toshiba HD's, and if not, then Powermax, both tools are on the UBCD I mentioned earlier.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
>In a virus cleaning it went bad

That's yer issue,it probably deleted some system files that were infected.

Been there ,done that.

You probably need to reinstall from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
rindi

Ran both short and long Powermax.  Both tests said fail.

Looks like I have to reinstall the system.

I hope that fixes it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Actually it means you have to replace the HD, not just reinstall the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
I remember that.... after I typed it.

Your right.  Looks like she is getting a new HD.  it's a shame. It's only a little over a year old.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Disks are often the first thing to go. On the other hand they aren't too expensive. The most important thing as always is to take the backups seriously, and then you should never have any bigger issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
I agree.  I preach it everyday.  This one never heard my sermon. Now we have a new set of problems.  Fortunately she didn't have anything on her she minded losing.  Just games... the root of all problems.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Since the disk is still running,you should be able to pull the data off though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
pgm554

I have LinuxMint that will load, I can see the C: drive.

Can I use that to burn the C:?  

Or, I have a Clone software.  Will cloning copy the original disc sector problems to a new disc?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
That clone software may work,it supposedly will ignore the bad sectors during the copy routine.
At the very least,it should bring most of the files over to the new disk.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I wouldn't use cloning, but rather just copy whatever data files you need to some other location, and then when you have installed windows on the new drive, restore the files you need to it. If you clone you will either move your issues to the new drive, or get other new issues because of missing files which can cause windows not to work as it should. Of course making an image of the drive and then just restoring certain files you need from that image is also a possibility. But don't just restore the complete image.

Apart from that you mentioned earlier that there wasn't much data of importance on the disk, so I probably wouldn't bother. You can still just connect the old disk to the PC and copy needed files to the new one should something be needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
both randi and pgm554

Can I clone the recovery portion of the Dell drive and use it to restore the Win 7 system?

I'm up against no system disk, no recovery disk.  Getting a new system installed is going to be an issue.

What might happen if I try that?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
i suggest to copy your data, as Rindi suggested
then try on the old drive the recovery - since you have all data
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can try just cloning the recovery partition, and then try restoring to factory defaults. But very often that doesn't work, as Dell uses a special MBR for the recovery partition to work. Sometimes you can save the original MBR and restore it to the cloned disk. Or if you can still get the original system to boot into one mode or another, you could try using the Dell utility to create factory restore DVD, and then use those. Sometimes running the HDD Regenerator on the original disk might get you that far so the original disk is at least temporarily usable again. But this takes a lot of time, and you need the license for that tool (of course it is worth it if you have similar issues in the future with other disks):

http://dposoft.com

But you could also order recovery media from Dell, that is usually far cheaper than a new Windows license.

Another option would be, if you have Windows 7 install media for the same type of Windows version (if windows 7 home premium was on the PC, you'd need a Windows home premium DVD) to install that Windows version and then use the Dell OEM sticker info on the PC to activate the License.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Dell OEM is usually keyed to the BIOS ,no serials involved.

You could check out Craigslist or go to a computer outlet store like Weidstuff  as lot's of companies when they dump old systems sell the recovery disks cheap.

http://www.weirdstuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
Update

The System disk is on order from Dell and I'll pick up a new HD this weekend.

Should be resetting windows 7 on this next week.  Hope it goes on smoothly and there are no problems.  Please standby for questions.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwEckert
Comment Utility
Great help from all of you.

I ended up calling Dell for a install disc and putting in a new hard drive.  Could not read anything on the old drive when connected, so all data was lost.

The pc is returned to the owner and she is happy.

Thanks again for all your education.
0