[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LAN Default Gateway.

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hello everyone,

I have a question about what are the advantages/disadvantages of setting my switch vlan IP as the default gateway for my LAN network (subnet 1) and not the firewall IP?



                           
internet --- firewall --- switch |-------- subnet 1
                             

                              |-------- subnet 1
internet --- firewall --- switch
                                     
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J30A4
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 39251675
Do you want to explain a bit more why would you like to do something like that, to use the switch IP and not the routers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:J30A4
ID: 39251727
Later on down the road we will be adding more subnets.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39251759
That is exactly the reason to do that.  You don't need to send a bunch of internal traffic to the firewall if you don't need to. Some firewalls will prevent you from doing this anyway.  So it is good practice to set up a layer 3 device inside the firewall if you have it and then use this for the gateway.  I always see companies that use the firewall IP and then later they bring in an addition service, add subnets, other vendor connections, etc.. and then they have to re-do things.
0