Solved

Number of folders and files created

Posted on 2013-06-16
10
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi
I have about 5 windows 2008 r2 servers filer services in ad. I would like to know if there is a tool out there that can tell me how much new data was created on a daily or weekly basis on these servers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 39251775
TreeSize Pro (Jam Software) can show you an aging of files within a folder. For a folder, you can see Details, Users, Age, History and other attributes. I suggest you give it a try and see if it will do what you want.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 300 total points
ID: 39251814
In addition to the previous comments

File Server Resource Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732431.aspx

You can do basic reporting, if thats good enough.

If not then windirstat is an ok program too.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39256514
Please ignore previous update.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oliverbob
ID: 39258964
Hi Sandesh , Please explain the meaning of Ignoring the previous updates.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 39344028
Hi

Should i close down this question?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39344080
Has the question been satisfactorily answered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 39344081
yes, i was just checking based on the last two comments. but its fine i can close down.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39346538
Sorry for the trouble I have posted some comments which was for other post and wrongly posted here which is deleted and hence mentioned to ignore the same.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39347140
Close away then :)
0