Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find double paragraphs

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi

I got some Exam notes from a Friend. He has copied and pasted the same explanations (paragraphs) more than once. What is the easiest way to find these repeating’s? The Word file has 560 Pages. Is there any Tool to find these repeating’s.

Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251744
This article may be what you're looking for:
http://www.techandlife.com/2012/06/finding-duplicate-paragraphs-in-microsoft-word/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251806
Here is a macro that will delete the duplicate paragraphs http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_23806852.html
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39257533
Thanks to both!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39257553
You're welcome! And thanks again to you for the points and closing this out promptly – much appreciated! Regards, Joe
0