Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Look for books recommended for SQL Server

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I have a couple decades experience in databases including Oracle.
I am taking off a couple of months to go deeply into SQL Server.
What books could you recommend?
SQL Server 2008 Bible looks good, but I don't know how much the 2012 has changed.
What would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251863
You may find this useful.

http://www.sqlserverinternals.com/

As for the feature of 2012 as opposed to 2008, the main changes concern availability groups HA.  For the rest the main changes will be occurring in 2014.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
didnthaveaname earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251932
Column store indexes are a pretty swank addition to 2012 vs. 2008 too.  As far as books go, I do like the Microsoft press books aimed at mcsa certification.

Querying - http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/0735666059 (always nice to see where the different vendors stray/enhance the ANSI standards)

Administration - http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/0735666075 - not as good, but it does go into the ha stuff quite nicely :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 39252004
Thanks to both of you
0