Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook settings are changing from Basic to NTLM

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I need someone to research this problem that has been going on for months.

It is only impacting people who are  in one of the MBX server 2007 ex .

It doesn't matter which image or MSP file they're using, it's happening with legacy images and new images.

Users are reporting that they can't log into Outlook, they are prompted for their UN and PW but can't get in.  We have found that their Outlook settings are changing from Basic to NTLM.  Multiple users have reported that they didn't experience the problem until they connected to VPN and changed their password.

Ex2007 sp3  envirnoment ,  having outlook anywhere client authentication method is NTLM using

SSL is not using in our environment
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39252846
Hi,

Are you using a Proxy server like ISA or Forefront TMG for proxying user authentication requests to CAS Server?
Also what is the authentication set on /rpc virtual directory on CAS server and I would also like to know what version of Outlook are you using and whether the machines which get password prompt are joined to domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 39264103
what are difference between NTLM and BAsic authentication in simple explanation
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265891
exchange 2007+ uses autodiscover to set clients settings. as your server is set to use outlook anywhere with NTLM, any users with a mailbox on that server will get their settings updated.

NTLM is more secure and based on the windows domain authentication.
Basic is hugely unsecure and can be intercepted easily.
0