Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office basic 2007: Need to convert to French from English

Posted on 2013-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I am configuring a laptop to sent to Haiti and it would be most beneficial to have at a minimum MSWord be in French for ease of use.
I have tried to find the language packs but am having difficult in finding French for this version of Office.  Do I have any other options?

Also, running Windows 7 32Bit...if I could convert this to French that would be helpful as well :)

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39251900
If you have the English version installed, then you cannot just convert it to French. Office 2007 is out of support, so finding a French version may be difficult.

If you have the CD for Office 2007, you can install the French dictionary. That will allow you to write in French and use the French language dictionary for spell check and possible grammar as well. Of course, the menu and help system will remain in English.

Alternatively, look for Office 2007 French Version on eBay. Make sure the vendor is legitimate.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251902
I should have noted:  For Windows 7 go to Control Panel, Language and see if you can add French there.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 39251918
I tried installing through cpanel/language.. not an option.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39251930
I wasn't sure. Windows 7 needs to be the Ultimate Version to change languages.

So if you are stuck with what you have, you should be able to use the French Dictionary in Word.

Sorry, but that is about all, given the software you have.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39251949
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 39265690
Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39265813
@mchyzik - Thanks. I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0