Solved

MS Word background save in VBA

Posted on 2013-06-16
6
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Is there a way to execute a background save in MS Word 2003 via VBA?
ActiveDocument.Save  and ActiveDocument.SaveAs will save the document but the user has to wait until the save is complete unlike clicking on the save icon which allows the user to edit the document while the save executes (background save is turned on). In fact, VBA execution pauses while the save completes. Even code before the ActiveDocument.Save command pauses execution while the save completes. Is there a way to avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 39253399
The problem is that the Save process executes in the same thread.  I >>believe<< that the SaveAs (Or SaveAs2) is asynchronous so that should return immediately.  Are you sure that SaveAs doesn't work either?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39254973
Save and SaveAs both work in the foreground, and SaveAs would also require making a copy (plus a target name and location)

Personally I don't believe you can invoke the 'background save' via VBA - I did some hunting yesterday and found nothing to suggest you can access the inbuilt background save.
Maybe it exists (perhaps by some undocumented hook?) but could not find it.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39255027
For some reason my response to weinberk did not get saved.

Save and SaveAs both change the mouse cursor to an hourglass for a few seconds and editing is paused during that time. SaveAs2 allows editing almost immediately but the file modified time does not change and when I close the document immediately after running SaveAs Word asks if I want to save the document so I don't think it is doing anything.

I did discover a solution to the problem "Even code before the ActiveDocument.Save command pauses execution while the save completes." by placing a DoEvents just before the Save command.

PortletPaul,
Yes, I too spent some time searching for a solution before posting the question. I am hoping someone knows about some undocumented something.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39255040
:) given it's Word 2003 that's plenty of time for undocumented stuff to emerge.
Whilst I do not claim vast knowledge in this area, nor that my searches were exhaustive, I wouldn't be betting on finding this elusive feature. (but then I don't bet much anyway.)

good luck - I'll watch on to see if some gold nugget does arrive. Cheers, Paul
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39266896
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

There was no answer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 39266897
There was an answer, and I don't think this should be closed.  PortletPaul wrote: "Personally I don't believe you can invoke the 'background save' via VBA"
0