Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

solaris 10 eeprom question

Posted on 2013-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
Here is the eeprom output for my solaris server. Do you kow how exactly  boot device setup?

disk:a and disk:e pointing to which device? I know it is pointing to
/pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@0,0
devalias rootmirror /pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@1,0

How do I verify?


boot-device=disk:e disk:a
multipath-boot?=false
nvramrc=
devalias rootdisk /pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@0,0
devalias rootmirror /pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@1,0
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39251990
Basically, where are they getting  disk:a and disk:e value?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39252025
You can compare eeprom output with "format" command, or you can "cd" to the disk path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39252037
Thank you very much.

How do I set disk:a and disk:b ? I mean how do I assign the device to it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39252056
# eeprom nvramrc="devalias disk:x /pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@x,x"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ponmaniraja earned 668 total points
ID: 39252394
You can use the below command to set

#eeprom nvramrc=”devalias disk:a /pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@0,0
devalias disk:e  /pci@0,600000/pci@0/pci@8/pci@0/scsi@1/disk@1,0"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39304263
thank you all
0