?
Solved

Sharing Win 8 & 7

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi All,
I have a client who I need to share a folder on one desktop to another and secure it so no one else can get to it.  We are in a workgroup environment.  One  machine is Win 8, the other Win 7, both x64.  From Win 7 machine to Win 8, I can access the specific folder no problem.  I am unable to add anything to the folder from the Win 7 to Win 8 machine.  It says I don't have rights/permissions.  From the Win 8 machine, I can see the Win 7 folder, but am unable to open or add, etc. with it.

For sharing on both folders, I have everyone with full permissions, the local admin, and the local user also with full permissions.  I am not able to add either user to the folder share on it's opposite location.  Finally, when the sharing is setup right, I want to be able to remove the everyone group from both folders so that only the two users have any access to the folder.

Yes, I've missed something simple and need another pair of eyes on it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252017
Make sure the Sharing Options (Network and Sharing Center) are set up for sharing.

Make sure the Network Card is on Private (Windows 8) and Home/Work (Window 7) and NOT Public in either case.

Determine who is mapping to who and the latter machine (mapping to this latter machine), set up a user name and password which is the same as the machine doing the mapping. Make sure this user has full rights to folder being shared.

This was a summary of necessary steps.

Now go to the mapping machine and type NET USE Z: \\othermachine\folder and authenticate. What message or error do you get.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252066
go into advanced sharing, click on permissions and give full control (or at least change or write) sharing permissions.

are each user logging into the share with the other machines credentials?
Otherwise you need to add a user to each computer with a password and use that in the ntfs permissions AND the sharing permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 39254831
Both of you pointed out something I missed so I'm splitting it.  Thanks to both of you for the kick in the memory.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39254843
@jwhite273 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.  I share my own Windows 7 desktop so that I can back up my Windows 8 laptop regularly with SyncBack.

.... Thinkpads_User
0