Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint and Bootstrap Framework

Posted on 2013-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Can the Bootstrap framework be used within SharePoint?  I've been tasked to design a a website in SharePoint and since you can have external CSS and JavaScript, I was wondering if I would just use the Bootstrap framework.  The site would not need to be responsive at all, so I would really be using Boostrap for it's framework and other built in features.  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:E-Dub
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39254952
In order for the any CSS and script creation, sharepoint DLL need to be active and services to be configure which can only be achieved once a full fledged SP farm is running. You don't need all things configured but a basic setup of SP should be running in order to framework to  response properly.

All the developers at least have a foundation model install on the machine from which they access resources for development.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260052
Have a look at Twitter Bootstrap for SharePoint:

http://bootstrapsharepoint.codeplex.com/

Gary
0