Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using RDP on Windows Web Server 2008 SP3

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I want to use remote desktop for hosting on my  Windows Web Server 2008 SP3.

I have RDP setup in my firewall.
I went to the Windows Firewall Exceptions and enabled both the Remote Desktop and Remote Administration.

But when I connect from my local computer via RDP it says remote desktop can't connect.

What might I be missing?

In my old notes it says I had changed ports. Where do I find where those ports are setup? I added the port for rdp and udp via the windows firewall. But I don't know if I need it.

Is there a RDP application on the server where I set it up?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 400 total points
ID: 39252133
Try to ping the Server from your local computer & check whether you are getting reply from server or not. If so then verify whether remote desktop is enabled or not.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39252139
Check the registry entry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

port
to connect to this port use computername:3389  

Change 3389 to t he listening port
This will have to be OPENED on the Web Server firewall
create a new rule and use the port you assigned in the registry for tcp and udp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39264385
I'll try this on Sunday. thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 39282489
Somehow, my changes broke one of my IP addresses, so I've decided not to do the RDP right now. Super busy and I can't break anything else. So I'll end this and score it based on the amount of input.

thanks!
0