[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 in a load balanced configuration

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
What is the best (and most frequent) way to set up multiple  IIS/Sharepoint servers in a load balanced web farm? This would be to support multiple pools and sites. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AskJeeves2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 750 total points
ID: 39252196
F5 NLB by far. Point the dns to your nlb, point your nlb at your WFE's and just make sure that you have your alternate access mapping setup for the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 39252504
Thank you. I'm talking about the server configuration first.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 39253275
Agreed that F5 is the BEST.  However, the most frequent is probably still the out of the box NLB provided by Windows Server.

There really is no special configuration needed in SharePoint, other than starting the Foundation Web APplication service on each of your web servers, and verifying any IIS bindings exist on all web servers.
0