Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VIC or vCenter store how long performance data & how to generate for a specific VM

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
We ran some test jobs on a newly P2V'ed VM yesterday but forgot to
monitor for the CPU , IO , RAM statistics : if I'm using VIC to connect
to vCenter, is there a way to churn out the CPU etc stats from yesterday
& if so , pls give me the step by step instructions (click by click).

How long is the performance data kept in the vCenter  / VIC ?

If can't churn out from VIC, how can I do it from vCenter (step by step
instructions as well ) , thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1252 total points
ID: 39252284
Summary data is kept for ever, if you have vCenter Server, it's recorded in the database.

if you do not have vCenter Server, it's only available fro 24 hours.


HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 708 total points
ID: 39252871
Actually, I think the stats are retained in the vCenter DB, but the vCenter DB defaults to data retention of 180days, unless that is solely just tasks & events?

vCenter should provide the info you need - just click on the VM > Performance tab > then select the appropriate option from the drop-down (CPU, Disk, Memory, Network, etc.). You can also click the 'Chart Options' link to select specific resource metrics and length of time (day, 7 days, 1 wk, etc.).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39255278
> drop-down (CPU, Disk, Memory, Network, etc.).
I suppose from the above, I select "Switch To: " & select from
the options from the Drop-down menu, right?  Does this chart
allow me to scroll back for up to 24 hrs as Hancoccka mentioned ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1252 total points
ID: 39255430
that is correct.

information without vCenter Server, is just displayed in realtime, once the window has peformance window has lapsed the information is gone, and not viewable.
0