Solved

windows 8 dual boot to vhd install from usb iso and only have img file

Posted on 2013-06-16
15
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I am trying to create a dual boot using windows 8 downloaded from the msdn site.  The download says iso, but it actually downloads an img file.  I need to create a usb iso boot dvd thing.  Anyway, I don't have any dvds to burn and the only way I can find to install to a vhd is to load the iso on a memory stick.  If so, the only way I could find was a tool that requires an iso.  So I somehow need to be able to install the img on a new blank vhd.  If not, I need to be able to download a iso from the site not an img.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
rename it to .iso
then unpack it onto a bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
Comment Utility
You can download windows 8 ISO from Below link. The only thing you need to login through your Live or hotmail account.

Download LINK
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
that is the windows 8 Enterprise Trial .iso link
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
I tried changing the extension to iso and was able to run the utility.  I can then boot, press f12 and select boot to ubs zip, and the screen loads with a square in the middle, which I assume is the win 8 logo and just hangs.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
check the drive contents the properties should be
3.41GB 2,087 Files in 868 Folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
That is what I have.  It just hangs after the image though.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
what is your video subsystem?

onboard?
other video card?
video card with onboard video disabled?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
follow my EE Article to create a USB Bootable flash drive for installation

HOW TO: Create a  Bootable USB Flash Drive of Microsoft Windows Server 2012

just use your ISO
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
I changed the extension img to iso then created the flash drive as you stated.  When I try to boot to this, I get a splash page with a logo in the middle and then it hangs.

ve3ofa, I do not know these answers. How can I check?  Is there something I can change to get this working, then change it back?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
what is the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
a dell server
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
could you be more specific?

make and mode, processor, memory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
Comment Utility
I finally just let it sit there for a long time and the insall screens finally came up.

If I click advanced options, I can choose a partition on a drive.  I created a vhd and mounted that.  Is there any way to recognize the mounted vhd?  My goal is to be able to install to a vhd so I can save a copy and restore it if necessary.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Change the Volume Label so you know it's a Mounted VHD!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if you have imagex (available in the Windows Automated Installation Kit you can simply
imagex /apply  dvddrive:\sources\install.wim 1 destinationdrive:

The value of 1 will vary depending upon your version of windows you will have to change the index number that you required
imagex /info [pathtowimfile]:\sources\install.wim will return the indexes that are in the install.wim

That or mount your windows 7 image backup .vhd  x:\windowsimagebackup .vhd (the larger one) you can then create a wim file with it..
 imagex /capture d: d:\imaging\data.wim "Drive D" and then save it to external media
0