Solved

Standalone Exchange 2010 to CAS / DAG

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hey

Looking at implementing a second exchange server for redundancy, i was thinking of implementing CAS / DAG array.

did a bit of a google and lots of things on setting DAG / CAS array up and youtube shows from clean install. so my question is.

Anyone setup a CAS / DAG on a live 2010 exchange server 2008 R2. if experienced any off side problems and what to expect kind of thing would be handy.

should even bother with CAS or just stick with DAG and ? and let DNS do connecting via mailbox roles and not worry about CAS as its mostly for load balancing which isnt required.
0
Comment
Question by:elite74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39252696
Hi,

You need to go with hardware load balancer if you are running mbx and cas in same machine, i hope you aware of it. If your company cant afford you can go only for DAG.
http://www.shudnow.net/2010/03/17/exchange-2010-rtm-high-availability-load-balancing-options/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39253038
Another one who thinks the CAS array is just for load balancing - that is not the case at all.
Ideally you should have a CAS Array in place from the start, because while it is easy to retrofit a DAG, a CAS array not so. Two minutes of configuration when you deployed Exchange 2010 would save you a lot of work now.

The DAG only protects the mailbox data - nothing else. If the data fails over, the clients do NOT follow. They will continue to point at the old server. A CAS Array exists only in DNS, so without a load balancer you can still just change the DNS entry around.

There is no automatic way to get clients to use the CAS Array host name - so that means you have to get every client to "Repair" their Outlook profile to move from the address of the CAS role to the CAS Array address.

As long as you have Exchange installed on Enterprise edition, a DAG can be installed live without any problems. Although it depends if you are going with a remote or a local Exchange server as to whether the initial seed is a problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elite74
ID: 39255126
Cool so i have been reading and came across this
You can install all those roles on a single server, its known as a Typical install. However if you want a Mailbox server to be a member of a DAG, it can’t also be a member of a Windows NLB cluster that is configured as a CAS Array. But if you’re using a hardware load balancer for the CAS Array, yes all those roles can co-exist even on DAG members.
Migrating to Server High availability

So have a solution for using CAS array for High availability, keep seeing load balancing everywhere  

Found this but basically chasing a walkthrough now
2010 High avalability by 2 servers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39256091
It is now most common to have lots of multi role servers, rather than split them up. Keeps things simple and then use an external load balancer to manage not only the CAS Array traffic, but also the HTTPS traffic.

Simon.
0