?
Solved

VMWare Desktop version: Which one is cheapest?

Posted on 2013-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,

What is the cheapest VMWare Desktop version right now? Version 9? Is there any special promotion right now? How to get it?


Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39252149
yes vmware workstation 9.02 is the latest; you can do 30 day trial
http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/overview.html

i'm not seeing any current workstation promotions
http://www.vmware.com/promotions/

virtual box is free if you want a free solution
https://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39252190
or vmware player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 39252212
Hi ve3ofa,

What is the function of vmware player? Explain a little bit please

Thanks,
tjie
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39252220
Full description http://www.vmware.com/products/player/faqs.html
Some major limitations i.e. snapshots.
0