[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP - convert %20 back to blank space

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,
how do I convert %20 back to an actual space?

From

$myvar = 'myweb.com/225/About_Our_Shopping_Cart/LINK%20Online%20Shop';

to

$myvar = 'myweb.com/225/About_Our_Shopping_Cart/LINK Online Shop';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252155
You could use 'str_replace' but the question is why would you want to?  Actual spaces can cause problems in URLs and that is the normal way to handle that.  Web servers normally convert %20 to a plain space anyway.  I always remove spaces from directory and file names.

http://php.net/manual/en/function.str-replace.php
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252178
use urlencode http://php.net/manual/en/function.urlencode.php

$myvar = urlencode('myweb.com/225/About_Our_Shopping_Cart/LINK%20Online%20Shop');
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 39252200
Thanks for your feedback, reason to remove them is because I pass URL to a another page and process the link.
0