[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loading free desktop windows 7 themes

Posted on 2013-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello! I recently installed Windows 7 on to my laptop.  The problem is that I am having trouble loading themes onto it.

I read somewhere that themes is somewhat broken on Windows 7.  I had a hard time understanding how and when "openit" executes.

Please advise how to get new pictures load on to Windows 7.

Thanks.

P L
0
Comment
Question by:plefort2
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 39252188
.themepacks work quite well with windows 7

Use them instead.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 39253718
plefort2--Perhaps of help
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/themes

Lots more if you Google for "Download Win 7 Themes".
0