?
Solved

New Computer Set-up automation

Posted on 2013-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hey i will be installing about 20 new computers soon and just wondering how much of the set-up i could automate, the computers will come preinstalled with windows and i will have to go through the initial windows 7 setup (computer name , date , updates . etc  )
After the computer is set up i will need to add it to a domain , after a restart i will then have to install around 5-6 programs off of a HDD.
What steps can i automate to save some time and hassle and how would i go about this (what is the best approach)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiger858
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 501 total points
ID: 39252227
You can setup one computer with all the software installed but not joined to domain. Run a sysprep to reset the SID and shutdown the computer. Clone HDD with other systems. You need to activate the softwares once the computer is rebooted after setting up including the windows OS.

or you can use SCCM to install the package automatically once the computer is joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 501 total points
ID: 39252264
hi,

Ready one system and configure PXE (Pre-Execution Environment) on it... PXE works on both window and linux system and you also configure PXE server on both window and linux system...

you can install window and domain automatically  via pxe server on same time. Configure all requirement which you want in other system. it's easy to configure and save time......


Regards,
xeroxzerox
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 39252266
use Microsoft deployment toolkit unless you are paid by the hour, then do it manually
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39253029
There are other deployment solutions, using PXE:
clonezilla (free)
Norton Ghost (not free)
IBM/Tivoli Rembo Auto deploy ( http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v3r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.tivoli.itcm.doc_4.2.3%2Ftcmrembo51.htm )


This works as long as you have clients that are 100% identical (same hardware).
If not, take a look at Citrix XenDesktop and its Provisioning Service component.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39255134
MDT does not require 100% hardware equivalence. It uses Plug and Play ALSO if you have problems you can query the hardware vendor and model and install updates for that exact model.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 39293379
You can check this link. It might be useful: http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/
0