Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008R2 Remote Desktop Server Farm with Outlook 2013

Posted on 2013-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We have 4 RD servers in a Farm.  Whenever a user logs in to a new server in the farm it asks them to setup their email again.  Also they are using POP email.  We currently set them up on each of the 4 servers and then put their .pst file in a shared folder.  Anyway around this? So we can set up the profile once and have it follow them to the new servers?

Is there a better way to set it up then having pst files on a network share(I know this is not the best way to do it..)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidRS4
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gorbi999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252448
I would use Roaming Profiles for those users. So all the settings are the same on all servers.
To set up a roaming-profile, follow this steps:
-Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
-Click the domain and the OU where the user account resides.
-Right-click the user account for which to set a roaming profile, and then click Properties.
-Click the Profile tab, and then type the profile path information in Profile path. (Use the full path in each user account. For example, type \\Server\ShareName\UserName.)

you could put the PST-Files also into the User-Account (into his Profile), but if the FIles are growing, the login could take a while. So i would keep them on a central place as you have it now.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845712
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0