Solved

Setup DNS server on Window 2008

Posted on 2013-06-16
10
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Any steps for setting up a my own DNS server (Window 2008 and Centos )  for my public domain ? I don't want to use my provider's DNS server.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 150 total points
ID: 39252287
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 150 total points
ID: 39252307
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39255556
Under the Window DNS, "This server is authoritative for the DNS name of local resources".

How does other DNS servers ensure that my DNS is a valid DNS host ?  Do I need to go through some public registration to validate my DNS server ?

I have already registered my domain but afterwards, what additional steps do I need before installing the DNS on the Window server ?

Tks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39256078
Go to your public domain administration panel and enter your the public IP of your new DNS server as the authoritative DNS server for your domain.

You will probably have to wait up to two days in order for your settings to propagate throughout the public DNS servers and your domain be accessible from anywhere by DNS name.

You should also set up any perimeter firewall to allow communication with your DNS server on UDP 53 and TCP 53 ports.

Are you also hosting your web site or other services for your domain, or you just want to host your DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39258732
Only my website at this stage. What's the difference between these two ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39259193
Just asking, in case you are hosting a mail service for your domain as well. In which case you will also have to call your ISP to set up you PTR records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39259823
In case my domain is hosted by my DNS server, I can setup the MX records on it, rather than go through the ISP, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39259909
Your ISP manages your public IP address and sets the host name for it, and thus their servers are authoritative for setting the PTR response for your IP address.

But since you are not hosting a service that is reliant upon reverse DNS lookups, like mail for instance, the PTR setting is irrelevant.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_nedelchev earned 200 total points
ID: 39260198
Here is some useful information on the matter:

 docs.cPanel.net: Configuring Reverse DNS for BIND in WHM

The example in this article requires dig, but you can also use nslookup:

To check which DNS server is authoritative for you public IP address pool, if your public IP is 10.20.30.1 for instance, open command prompt on a windows machine and type:

nslookup -type=SOA  30.20.10.in-addr.arpa.

...hit [Enter] and look for primary name server = ns1.somedomain.com

In most cases this should be the primary DNS server of your ISP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39262142
I've just noticed that I didn't quite answer your question about the MX records.

If you decide to host a mail service, the MX records will be served by your DNS server.

The PTR records in most cases will be served by your ISP.
0