Solved

Drive Letter Problem With Zip Drive

Posted on 2013-06-16
16
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,

When I install my Iomega Zip Drive Software, is there a way I can get GUEST.EXE to assign my Zip Drive the letter E: upon installation instead of D: ?

I cannot install the CD-ROM drivers first because they are contained on a Zip Disk which, of course, is not accessible until the software is installed.

I have tried editing both lines in config.sys & autoexec.bat, specifically the line that gives instructions about the CD-ROM that ends with /D:MSCD000 to /E:MSCD000 but I get a message upon rebooting which says "Illegal Option".

I have also tried adding the line: GUEST.EXE letter=e, as recommended in the manual to autoexec.bat but it does nothing.

Is there a way I can solve this without resorting to making a boot disk?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richardgrayuk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39252325
Try /D:MSCD000    /L:E

That should make your CD drive E:

See http://www.vfrazee.com/ms-dos/6.22/help/mscdex.htm

Would this help?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39252329
cd drivers are generic inbuilt in windows, from xp  and later - so they are installed on boot
anyway - if you have not used this page, look at it, it contains a lot of info for the install :
http://www.iomega.com/support/documents/10304.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39252397
What OS are you using? In modern OS's you don't have to run any software like guest.exe etc, nor do you have to change your config.sys or autoexec.bat files to get the zip drive's or the cd-drives running.

You only needed these for DOS.

If you really still are using DOS, what do you get when you run "guest.exe /?" ? This will give you a list of options for many tools, maybe also guest, and it is possible that you can assign the letter to the zip drive using such an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39254563
I want the CD-ROM to be D: not E: so I tried:

/D:MSCD000    /L:D and it did not work. I then remarked out the lines that load the Zip Drive and tried /D:MSCD000    /L:D again. It did not work.

I am using MS-DOS 6.22.

By remarking out the lines for the CD-ROM and Zip Drives in the config.sys and autoexec.bat files, and re-running guest.exe with the command: guest letter=e. I can get the software to assign E: to the Zip Drive.

The problem is, when I "un-remark" the lines that load the CD-ROM and Zip Drive my CD-ROM goes back to being E: and my Zip Drive D:

Would I need to re-install DOS, the Zip Drive Software using the "guest letter=e" command and the CD-ROM drivers for the changes to remain permanent?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39254632
Should not need to install DOS again.

Now what model of ZIP drive is this and how is it connected to the computer (parallel, ISA, SCSI, firewire)?

Post the contents of your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files here.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39254682
Did you try just running guest with the /?, as that could show you all the command-line options of the utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39254741
The drive connects via a 40-pin IDE cable and 4 pin Molex power connector. It is one of those drives whereby the Eject button also acts as the Power LED. I think it is an ATAPI drive.

I tried running guest /? and it did not provide a list of commands. It simply gave the version number and stated that Guest is already installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39254760
Try guest letter=E when you start it (or another letter). Check the Link below:

http://vintage-pc.tripod.com/iomega_zip.html#letter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39254763
Probably ATAPI then.  

Is it the only device on the cable?  And is it seen in the BIOS of the computer?  And does the cable have provision for another device or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39254825
It's shared with the CD-ROM drive. The Zip is jumpered as the Master and the CD-ROM the slave.

It is not seen in the BIOS, possibly because the motherboard is very old.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39254953
Can you post your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT

I want to see which drivers get loaded first in both of them.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39255331
>>  It is not seen in the BIOS, possibly because the motherboard is very old.   <<  in most cases, it is the zip drive that is bad, or the cable
so test with another cable, or test the zip on another PC - to be sure
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39255352
Did you try loading guest.exe with the letter=x option I posted above?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardgrayuk
ID: 39255739
This is a C Grade because I received help elsewhere and I do not want to get a bad rep for grading myself.

Although this comment did NOT solve the problem, it is the one that is closet to being the solution.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39255798
what was the solution then?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39255871
Yes, I am curious too.  No problems with point assigning.

What was the solution?
0