Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 - mail merge - attaching a MP3 file

Posted on 2013-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and i use office 2007.  i am doing a word document, using the mail merge feature to send an email to all reciepients from an  Access database, thru an Access query.  It is being sent thru Outlook 2007.
The Q is in the Word  document that is being merged, how does one attach a file, like a MP3.  If this is possible, and if yes, can the Experts please show me how.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39252425
You can have a look here:
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/MailMerge/MergeWithAttachments.htm

but it's going to depend on where the attachment/s is/are and whether you want to send the same one or a different one to each recipient.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253214
The process that peter57r posted works well, though, the site he sent you to is a little hard to understand.  Try this instead.  Same process, just a little easier to understand:

http://omma.sourceforge.net/documentation.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39260732
In response to finalword, thank u for your input, which is really very clever - gosh, a cute way of doing things.  

But in the documentation i am stuck on how to do  "run the script, 'outlook mail merge attachment.vbs' " which adds the attachment to all emails in the outbox.  
I am sorry hope u could please help me in this, as this is the only missing link. Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39261008
a genius solution, thank u.  it works.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 39263720
You should be able to just double click the .vbs file and it should run.  Here is a link to site the gives you mulitple ways to run it though:

http://www.visualbasicscript.com/Some-methods-to-run-your-script-m62787.aspx

Happy I could help!
0