Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rundll error at start-up

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Win 7

I recently had some malware on my PC, I used Malwarebytes to remeove it successfully. Now everytime on startup I receive an error dialogue box (see attached). Clicking OK removes it with no subsequent problems

I think this is a remnant of the malware. How can I stop this dialogue from coming uP?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252434
Download Autoruns and then run it. Locate the entry that refers to that file, then right-click it, and select "Delete".
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252435
Hello
You are correct
It seems that is a remnant of the malware.

From a run box type 'msconfig' and select the Startup Tab. You can uncheck the application with the specific name 6zlo.....

Another option is Autoruns , which is an excellent startup manager.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 39252475
Many thanks. I used msconfig to stop it from coming up. However, good to know about autoruns, too.

I'll split the points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39252491
Glad to help
0