Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exp Command not exporting 0 rows tables in oracle 11g

Posted on 2013-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-29
Hi,

We are not able export 0 rows table using oracle 11g standard or enterprise edition.Can any body help me in this regards.

Regards,
GSK
0
Comment
Question by:gotetioracle
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39252461
you may want to look at this forum:

https://forums.oracle.com/thread/1091481

not sure why you want this export - but maybe that thread will assist
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39260963
Perhaps in 11.2.0.3 its fixed:

SQL>  select * from v$version;
BANNER
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.3.0 - 64bit Production
PL/SQL Release 11.2.0.3.0 - Production
CORE    11.2.0.3.0      Production
TNS for IBM/AIX RISC System/6000: Version 11.2.0.3.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 11.2.0.3.0 - Production

SQL>  show parameter deferred

NAME                        TYPE          VALUE
--------------------------- ------------- ------------------------------
deferred_segment_creation   boolean       TRUE

SQL>

Open in new window

Here is a snippet of the log from a test export, notice all the zero rows tables:
==> expdp / directory=mom dumpfile=scott.dmp schemas=scott

Export: Release 11.2.0.3.0 - Production on Wed Jun 19 17:26:57 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2011, Oracle and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

Connected to: Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.3.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, Automatic Storage Management, OLAP, Data Mining
and Real Application Testing options
Starting "OPS$ORACLE"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01":  /******** directory=mom dumpfile=scott.dmp schemas=scott
Estimate in progress using BLOCKS method...
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/TABLE/TABLE_DATA
. . . E t c . . .
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/TABLE/TRIGGER
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/TABLE/STATISTICS/TABLE_STATISTICS
. . exported "SCOTT"."HEALTHCHECK"                       49.29 KB    1797 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."CARD_FILE"                         6.023 KB       8 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."DEPT"                              5.937 KB       4 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."EMP"                               8.570 KB      14 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."EMP2"                              8.976 KB      14 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."GROUPMEMBERSHIP"                   5.640 KB      13 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."ITEM_RATE"                         5.984 KB       7 rows

.. . .   E t c   . . ..

. . exported "SCOTT"."WDIC"                              7.453 KB      10 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."WELL"                              5.468 KB       1 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."WELLTEST_MSR"                      6.156 KB      12 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."BONUS"                                 0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."CT"                                    0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."EMP3"                                  0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."GARE"                                  0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."GARA_CATEGORIE"                        0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."INTERNAL_EXAMPLE"                      0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."SO_WELLTEST_PLUS"                      0 KB       0 rows
. . exported "SCOTT"."WSF_TABLE"                             0 KB       0 rows
Master table "OPS$ORACLE"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01" successfully loaded/unloaded
******************************************************************************
Dump file set for OPS$ORACLE.SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01 is:
  /opt/oracle/scripts/mom/scott.dmp
Job "OPS$ORACLE"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01" successfully completed at 17:29:06

Open in new window

:p
0