Solved

Problem with homepage of site

Posted on 2013-06-17
15
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi Guys,

I am having an issue with my site www.piratescove.ie i cant change the home button on the menu to go to www.piratescove.ie i can only get it to go to here

http://www.piratescove.ie/main-2/

so i have a redirection going on after 1 second but it makes it look jumpy

so what i would like to do is have this looking exactly like www.piratescove.ie i have tried crudely just copying the code but it didnt work :(

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39252512
<li id="menu-item-557" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-557"><a href="http://www.piratescove.ie/main-2/">Home</a></li>

what actually happens if the href is directly pointed to home?

are you using mod_rewrite for the 'friendly' urls?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39252672
1. Why can home only point to /main-2/ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39252753
Hi,

where can i find li id="menu-item-557 ?

i have checked, the style.css the index.php and the header.php
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39252770
Perhaps wherever it is that you provide "/main-2/" you could try "/" instead?

>> li id="menu-item-557
I got that using 'inspect element' in Chrome

It probably won't be a constant, but generated.
Maybe only the string "menu-item" is constant? (or "menu" and "item") which is being combined with a counter.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39252779
Why can home only point to /main-2/ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39252806
when i try and change the permalink to "/" it just keeps reverting to http://www.piratescove.ie/main/ it wont let me change it to just "/"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39252844
are you using a framework (or content system) - what is it?
are you using apache?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39252854
OIC - WordPress ...

And if you make the link http://www.piratescove.ie instead of '/' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39252868
the same, if i make it http://www.piratescove.ie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39252877
i am just using the CMS
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39252883
Maybe post this in the WordPress thread - it seems to be a WP issue.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39252946
there are abundant references to permalink issues in Wordpress (which is why I asked if you were using 'something')

see if this is helpful:
http://en.forums.wordpress.com/topic/custom-header-linking?replies=3

a generic 'fix it' aproach (not too sure its helpful)
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/6313/fixing-permalink-issues-with-wordpress
wordpress doc:
http://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Permalinks

this one is v.interesting I think (on performance)
http://digwp.com/2011/06/dont-use-postname/

otherwise WP as already suggested
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39252953
actually there's a Wordpress topic here at E-E

I suggest you ask request attention asking for Wordpress to be added as a topic on this question - this will then attract specialists

generally a good thing to narrow down the topics if possible.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 500 total points
ID: 39256160
in your theme
dashboard>appearance>menus

remove the home option
add a custom menu item
Custom Links
URL:  /
Label: Home

Click add to menu and move to first item

and you really need to watch your structures for style and script

look at the enqueue script/stye functions in wp codex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39256202
thanks
0