Solved

SSL certficate Renew

Posted on 2013-06-17
11
30 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi experts

Few days ago i did renew my SSL certificate from GO DADDY. we are using HTTPS over proxy service so that people outside the company stay connected to exchange server.

i am inconsistent whether i chose the correct option or not.  It had several option like IIS , exchange server 2007 etc (Basically i dont remember now) and now certificate is generated using exchange 2007 server.

Kindly let me know if i have done it correctly or i did mistake while renewing, I need to run HTTPS over proxy. For more details see attachments

Thanks in Advance
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
Capture-certificate1.JPG
Capture-certificate-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mumbaiexperts
Comment Utility
Hi,

I saw thw attachments and found everthing is fine.Once renewed the certificate sometimes IIS service and remaining services are not added(bydefault).Kindly check the status of the renewed certificate.If the services are not enabled, kindly run the command and enable the services

 Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint $THUMBPRINT -Services "POP, IMAP, IIS, SMTP".

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
Comment Utility
So installed certificate is applicable for POP,IMAP,IIS,SMTP? nothing to worry about, right?

i will make sure that service are up and in running condition.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Hi,

The Certificate and its chain looks intact as per the attachment

however if you want to cross-check the steps

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4877/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-mi crosoft-exchange-server-2007

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Hi,

You won't have any issues,try starting the service if any issues post back :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
Comment Utility
I been in doubt that for different service different Certificate are issued but its not like that if i am not mistaken, its only only certificate required for all service for single domain.

so its One certificate that works for IIS or Exchange or any other(may be SSL VPN) which i dont know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I presume you are talking about the certificate prompt in the GoDaddy system when you download the Certificate? Exchange 2007/2010 and IIS use the same certificate format, so that isn't a problem. It would only cause you an issue if you selected something else completely, but then you wouldn't be able to complete the certificate request in Exchange/IIS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
Comment Utility
Yes Simon

thats correct, So no point of getting worry.

Thats what i wanted to know
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Dont need it any more
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0