Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule does sometimes does not work

Posted on 2013-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,

We are currently using Outlook 2010. We have a rule that should save an attachment to a network location and move the email to another folder.  Normally this works ok, but sometimes the save attachment part of the rule does not work.  The email is moved to the folder ok.
Any one any ideas on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Morpheus7
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39252734
Hi,

Troubleshooting

If you can't get the rule to work, try adjusting your Outlook security settings:

1.On the File tab, choose Outlook Options to open the Outlook Options dialog box, and then click Trust Center.

2.Click Trust Center Settings, and then the Macro Settings option on the left.

3.Select Notifications for all macros and then click OK. The option allows macros to run in Outlook, but before the macro runs, Outlook prompts you to verify that you want to run the macro.

4.Restart Outlook for the configuration change to take effect.

Link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee814736.aspx

For more info: http://www.pixelchef.net/content/rule-autosave-attachment-outlook

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252961
Hello,

I would say this is probably not a sign of there being anything wrong with Outlook, but rather a networking / file sharing issue.

James
0