[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software to connect Windows XP / Windows 7 through ASA5510 to VPN

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
I have upgraded a Pix 501 to ASA5510. We used Cisco VPN Client Ver 5.0.07.0290 to connect the Windows 7 64 PC's to the VPN and Cisco VPN Client Ver 4.0 for the XP Laptops, etc to the PIX.
Now we have the ASA - what software is best to connect these clients to the VPN - Anyconnect  
 Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client 2.0, and what software to connect Android phones and tablets

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cookywales
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gorbi999 earned 999 total points
ID: 39252485
I would recommend the NCP VPN Client, which you can find on almost all platforms.
You can find it at http://www.ncp-e.com/en.
The client works with a broad range of firewalls, also with Cisco.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 501 total points
ID: 39252638
Hi,
you may want to read the following links:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-13424
and
http://packetpushers.net/cisco-asa-licensing-explained/

by the way, you might as well ignore the anyconnect vpn and use another software which will give you IPSec vpn connection to ASA: i use ShrewSoft VPN client and feel comfortable with it:

https://www.shrew.net/download/vpn

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookywales
ID: 39253126
NCP Vpn Client will not work with our Android Phones - Samsung and I wanted to use Anyconnect but can't seem to set it up to connect.
I am trying PPTP on the samsung all is set up but still cannot login
Think I have put the correct shared key in
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gorbi999
Gorbi999 earned 999 total points
ID: 39255445
You could try VPNcilla on Android, should work fine in your configuration
0