Solved

missing emails

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
Hi hope you can help, one of our users got to work to day and found a chunk (a-f) of his emails have disappeared? All others are there in tact, any ideas why and how to get them back.

we have sbs 2003 and exchange 2003 service pack 2 installed

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:censura
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gorbi999
ID: 39252497
Depending on your setup, you can recover them in Outlook as following:
http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/189

If not, you need to recover them from a backup.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39252499
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39252716
Hi,

Do we see those missing emails in web mail? such as OWA?

Check this..
http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-233119/outlook-2007-e-mails-in-inbox-disappearing

Hope that helps :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39252994
Exchange doesn't delete email on its own. Therefore this is most likely to be
a. A View.
b. Auto Archiving
c. User error.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 39253742
No emails are not in owa  either
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 39401204
good
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 39401206
good
0