Solved

WSUS Update folder on Server 2008 to large

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi,

I am having real fun and games with my SBS 2008 server. I am struggling with disck space on my C Drive and are now experiancing issue with exchange dissmounting the mailbox store due insuficient space for the transaction log.

My main culprit is the WSUS folder which now sits at about 29.7gb. This is causing me a massive headache. I have attempted to clean this up, but wasn't aware the process was so long and had to end the clean up and eventually  kill the MMC.exe as it was just sitting idle. I have read that the cleanup can fail if the WSUS folder has reached capacity 30gb?
I have altered the config for WSUS and changed to it to downloading updates to just download the headers from windows update. I now have a dilema, I have 29.7gb's of files can I move these to a temp folder on another drive to free up space? I can't use the cleanup wizard as it just hangs?

any input would be appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:wifiit
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39252631
have you tried with WSUSUTIL.EXE RESET??

please check below link if it helps

http://blogs.technet.com/b/gborger/archive/2009/02/27/what-to-do-when-your-wsuscontent-folder-grows-too-large.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39252635
also you can try out below option

In cleanup wizard only select third option ((Unneeded update files) and check result if it cleanup any data from wsus update folder

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jjameson/archive/2009/03/28/wsus-server-cleanup-wizard-hangs-on-deleting-unused-updates.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39252686
Hi,

Check this

Best Practice to clean up WSUS content no longer needed
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/1d18e922-39ad-440b-aeb7-0c4f4a8bd08d

Hope that helps :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39253546
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39254025
1) You need to install these things on d: or E:

There are few files (Service packs) which are very large. 2008 R2 pack is like 980 MB. Try moving it elsewhere.

You may need a space map to find the main culprits. Try these tools.

https://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-disk-space-analyzer.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39256270
@npsingh123 - SBS installation doesnt give you the option to specify where to put the WSUS files. The database and content installs to C:.

You can move the content to a data drive using the console but the database must be moved using the link suggested by dstewartjr. The speed of the move of the database won't be affected by a cleanup as the cleanup doesnt cleanup the SQL logs. Backing it up should. Alternatively, the logs can be reset through the SQL MS. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189493.aspx

HTH

Gary
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 39257378
In the sbs 2011 console you can change the location of the WSUS folder. I believe sbs 2008 console has that option also.  You should take the time and decline updates that are not needed.  When the size of the data is very large it may take 8 hours or more to clean it up.  When it is clean the size should run about 5 to 10 gig.  Mine have been running closer to 5 gig.
0