Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add users from one AD group to another AD group.

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi.

Is there an easy way to add users to an AD group by using the comtent of another AD group?

Br
Kenneth
0
Comment
Question by:QC20N
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39252522
you can use powershell  script for transfer user from one group to another


Powershell code


Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$Group_BUsers = Get-ADGroup Group_B -properties members | Select-Object members | % { $_.Members}
$Group_CUsers = Get-ADGroup Group_C -properties members | Select-Object members | % { $_.Members}
Get-ADGroup Group_A -properties members | Select-Object members | % { $_.Members} | % {
    if(!($Group_BUsers -contains $_) -and !($Group_CUsers -contains $_))
    {
        Add-ADGroupMember -Identity Group_B -Member $_
        $_
    }
    }



http://smulpuru.wordpress.com/2013/03/02/copy-ad-membersusers-from-one-group-to-another-using-powershell/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MisterTwelve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252661
In AD users and computers console, create new query with this definitions:

Custom Search
Field
User
MemberOf
Condition = Is Exactly
Value = Distinguieshed Name of Group

After you have list of users members of this group, only need to select all, right click with mouse and Select option Add to group.

This is the simple way.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39252666
Hi,

What AD Environement you have 2003/2008/2012???

Answer will vary depends on your environment details.

However check this

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=50826

Hope that helps :)
0