Solved

Recovering Exchange 2010 database on a new Exchange server?

Posted on 2013-06-17
15
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
At the end of last week our Exchange 2010 server blew a gasket and I couldn't get it back in a working state. So I decided to recreate the server and recover our Exchange database. Unfortunately things didn't work as expected. Installing Exchange with the "Setup /m:RecoverServer" didn't work and I had to perform a new install.

I have our Exchange database and log files copied directly from the broken server and after doing some research online it seemed that the next thing to do was to create a recovery database and then recover the mailboxes from this. However this procedure assumes that you have working mailboxes to transfer the recovered mailboxes to. I don't have any mailboxes. I'm hoping there's a way I can recover the mailboxes from the database but none of the info I'm reading online seems to fit our scenario.

I've managed to get the database backup into a recovery database which mounts, so I know I can get that far but I don't know if thats the best thing to do.

So could someone advise the best course of action from here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 11
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39252662
Hi,

Check this..

http://programming4.us/enterprise/2632.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39252667
have you gone through following link

Exchange Server 2010: Using Database Portability for Disaster Recovery

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-database-portability-disaster-recovery/
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39252864
Thanks.

I don't think I'm going to be able to use http://programming4.us/enterprise/2632.aspx
The guide talks about highlighting the mailbox that needs to be moved, but I don't have any mailboxes listed in Exchange, so I can't do that.

So I'm looking at http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-database-portability-disaster-recovery/

This looks more promising. I'm working my way through the steps now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253011
I've run into a bit of a problem.
I've got to the step in the guide that says "At this stage we’ve got the mailbox successfully mounted, but the users with mailboxes on that database are still pointing to the old server and database name." When I run the command "Get-Mailbox -Database MB-HO-01" I don't get any mailboxes listed. But that's to be expected because that database is empty. So I guess the guide should have mentioned that the new .edb file name needs to be the same as the recovered file.

I tried renaming my recovered .edb file to match the new database but when I try to mount it I get this error:

Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: MB-HO-01; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed
. Error The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount data
base. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1011)
. [Database: MB-HO-01, Server: EXCHANGE2010.domain.com].
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (MB-HO-01:ADObjectId) [Mount-Database], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 698D7E7C,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.MountDatabase

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253082
If it helps I've just run the Best Practices Analyzer for Exchange permissions and it came back with this error for all my users:

User 'CN=User,OU=Users,DC=domain.com' isn't assigned to any role with type 'MyBaseOptions'. The Exchange Control Panel and other self-administration tasks are disabled for this user.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39253101
User 'CN=User,OU=Users,DC=domain.com' isn't assigned to any role with type 'MyBaseOptions'. The Exchange Control Panel and other self-administration tasks are disabled for this user.

check below link if that helps

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/7bb5dd60-474a-40ba-8b62-dd08f199b08f
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253173
Thanks but that link mentions deleting some registry entries that resulted from the Exchange setup not completing. I don't have those registry entries and Exchange appears to have installed correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253263
I looked at some of the pages linked to on "http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/7bb5dd60-474a-40ba-8b62-dd08f199b08f" and I may have discovered something:

When I look at the DiscoverySearchMailbox in ADSIEdit the homeMTA and homeMDB entries are <not set>. Also, the DiscoverySearchMailbox is not listed in the EMC list of mailboxes.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253327
I've just tried to add the DiscoverySearchMailbox mailbox to the new database using the Set-Mailbox command but I got an error saying that the object couldn't be found in AD. I've checked and the account is in AD but it's disabled. If I try to enable it I get an error about the password not meeting the domain complexity requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253420
I've now managed to add the DiscoverySearchMailbox to the new database but I still can't mount the database. It looks like the first error that gets logged is this:

Process MSExchangeTransportLogSearch.exe () (PID=5452). Object [CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com]. Property [GlobalAddressList] is set to value [domain.com/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Default Global Address List
DEL:7b437dd9-afa7-4f93-af4b-5caafc7fafb7], it is pointing to the Deleted Objects container in Active Directory. This property should be fixed as soon as possible.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39253455
Set-Mailbox command


or Set-MailboxDatabase
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39253599
Sorry, I'm not sure what you want me to do with that.

I've managed to fix the GlobalAddressList error though. I had two GAL's in AD, so I just had to delete the old one.

I still can't mount the new database though.

I researched a couple of other error in the event log and decided to check the System Attendant homeMDB attribute by following this guide: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd535374(v=exchg.80).aspx

When I get to the CN=Information Store folder I find that there are no CN=<StorageGroupName> sub folders. Is there a way I can create the required entries?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39254520
I've made some progress and managed to get the new database to mount but I still can't see any mailboxes in EMC. I then started getting a new error in the event log relating to some mailboxes being in a "deleted objects" folder. So I had a look at my mailbox in ADSIEdit and noticed that homeMDB is set to <not set> and homeMTA is set to "CN=Microsoft MTA\0ADEL:16e1204c-2ed7-4a34-84a8-6ba328726be8,CN=Deleted Objects,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com"

That doesn't seem right. Do I need to associate all my user accounts with the new database I created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39254698
I decided to try setting the homeMDB and homeMTA attributes on an unimportant user account in ADSIEdit to what they should be and I can confirm that this user is now visible when I run the Get-Mailbox command against the new database.

However, when I look in the Mailbox list in EMC under Recipient Configuration I still can't see the mailbox. If I just click on Recipient Configuration I get a full list of mailboxes. So I don't know why the Mailbox list isn't working like it used to. Does anyone know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 39258646
I got this working in the end. It turned out I had lots of little problems that were preventing various things from working. Once I'd fixed them I was able to go through the Database Portability guide successfully. Thanks takecoffee!
0