Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange wont save the password for Smarthos

Posted on 2013-06-17
16
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-17
I have a very annoying problem on a customers SBS2008 box. For some reason last week exchnage "forgot" the password for the smarthost (its blank when you open it) If I re-enter it then close and open it it never saves it, the box is empty. Outgoing mail wont go because authentication fails evertime obviously. I can send it via DNS but its not as reliable as the smarthost.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:plug1
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
I dont see that update listed in the programs and updates no..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Sorry but the problem is exactly as I said, it wont save the smarthost details and this fails the mail flow. If it would save it then all would be well.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Delete the connector, then run the wizard in the SBS management console which will recreate the connector. You don't have to keep that connector.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Hi sembee, I've deleted it and recreated it several times but it just won't keep a password in the basic authentication settings.. It's doing my head in now!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
How did you recreate the connector? Manually or using the wizard?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Ive done it manually and then had to rename it correctly later to run the smarthost configure wizard. Ive just deleted it and tried to run the fix my network and connect to the internet wizard both error out.. bugger
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Do you know the command to set the password via the shell.. Ive not managed to get it right.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Fix My Network doesn't recreate the connector.
You need to run the smart host wizard to recreate it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
In that case yes I've ran it and it is still the same
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The wizard recreated the connector correctly? When you ran the wizard did you enter the password there?

This isn't a problem I have seen before so I am wondering if it is outside of Exchange, possibly a credential manager corruption issue.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Yes the Wizard cretaes it and accepts the password ect, 2 green ticks at the end and then you open it in exchange manager and the password section is blank!

Never ever seen anything like it myself, hence Im on here hoping someone like you had :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This isn't something I have seen.
The only other suggestion is to remove the connector, restart the transport service, then recreate it. That should force a refresh of the settings.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Never ever got it working but resolved it via external DNS SPF and reverse dns to avoid having to use the smarthost.. Sembee can have the points for being a god
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
The problem is still there but I worked around it instead. Cheers anyway Sembee
0