Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RUN SEVERAL PROJECT AT THE SAME TIME

Posted on 2013-06-17
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
Hi All,

I have several project at different solution, but compiled to the same folder.
I open those project using VS. I run a project, just fine.
I run another project, I get compile message :

Error      6      Unable to copy file "obj\Debug\Interop.IWshRuntimeLibrary.dll" to "..\..\..\COMPILED\MKE\Interop.IWshRuntimeLibrary.dll". The process cannot access the file '..\..\..\COMPILED\MKE\Interop.IWshRuntimeLibrary.dll' because it is being used by another process.      vbpMKEAccLocation

What is wrong ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 39254799
You cannot copy a file, such as "obj\Debug\Interop.IWshRuntimeLibrary.dll" to a location that is being actively accessed by another process, just as the error message said.  

Why are you compiling into the same folder?

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39255078
-Why are you compiling into the same folder?
They are a integrated project.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39272166
Do you run both projects at the same time?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39273219
I load them at visual studio in different project.
I run it one by one.
When a project is running, I try to run another project.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39274559
The other project is trying to copy the DLLs into a folder where your current project is running and using those DLLs. Does it work with CTRL+F5?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274576
Once you build both projects and run the EXEs, you won't have the problem.  It is happening because you are building the projects in order to run the in the IDE.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39314394
Hi CodeCruiser,

I am sorry just back again.

-The other project is trying to copy the DLLs into a folder where your current project is running and using those DLLs. Does it work with CTRL+F5?
No.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39314398
Hi Arthur_Wood,

-Once you build both projects and run the EXEs, you won't have the problem.
Yes, I know that.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39314671
If you definitely want to achieve this then one of the project references will need to be changed to file references so that VS does not try to copy new DLLs over in use DLLs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39324614
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your help.
0