Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access criteria with like function

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi there,

I am working with MS Access for setting criteria for a Text field. Would like to find a "*" if it occuried inside the text by LIKE function. However I found as the original setting of Like * means match all, I fail to do what I need :

e.g. original MS Access setting is : to find text contains "A" is LIKE "*A*"

However, what I need now is to find text contains "*"...........

Pls anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:hkgal
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39252704
Hi

Like "[*]"

Regards
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252707
If the field contains just an asterisk then set the criteria as
"[*]"

If the field contains other characters as well as an asterisk then use..

Like "*[*]*"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hkgal
ID: 39255046
thanks excellent
0