?
Solved

Cloud storage

Posted on 2013-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi experts

The company i work for is looking at cloud storage. We have a few different employees that need access to several different docs (word format, spreadsheets etc), I've looked into it myself but there seem to be so many out there its difficult to know whether its something we should pay for or are there good free alternatives. Any advice would be beneficial?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emlynrg
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:emlynrg
ID: 39252737
A colleague suggested ownCloud, which i'm looking into.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39252759
Google drive is giving 5 GB free storage, as you said they are going to keep only word and excel files on the share location then try out google drive

please refer below link for other cloud storage

http://techland.time.com/2012/04/27/how-to-choose-between-cloud-storage-services-like-google-drive-and-dropbox/
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlynrg
ID: 39252990
Hi takecoffee

The google drive idea makes sense, as i use google docs myself. My one issue was the fact that people have to be sent a link in order to view each document. We were hoping to have about 20 - 30 docs accessible to about 4 - 5 members of staff. They may be accessing them from various different computers. Do you still think Google docs will be sufficient?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253059
Hi emlynrg,

Three ideas for you:

(1) Dropbox for Business:
https://www.dropbox.com/business

(2) Box Business or Box Enterprise:
https://www.box.com/business/
https://www.box.com/enterprise/

(3) Cubby (from the LogMeIn folks):
https://www.cubby.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlynrg
ID: 39253120
Hi joe

thanks for that, i'll definitely check those out.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39278084
You're welcome! Good luck on the project. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39426618
Just an update in case anyone is looking...Get 20GB free via this referral from COPY!  https://copy.com?r=RGK1iZ
0