Solved

SFP Details on IOS as well as CAT IOS switches

Posted on 2013-06-17
1
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-24
Hi,
I need to find out what make, model and type of SFP is currently there on my network switches.
How do i find that.

On IOS switches i guess there is a one command :-

#show int gi1/1 capabilities
GigabitEthernet1/1
  Model:                 WS-X4516-Gbic
  Type:                  1000BaseSX
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100), hw
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
  VLAN Membership:       static, dynamic
  Fast Start:            yes
  Queuing:               rx-(N/A), tx-(1p3q1t, Sharing/Shaping)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  UDLD:                  yes
  Link Debounce:         no
  Link Debounce Time:    no
  Port Security:         yes
  Dot1x:                 yes
  Maximum MTU:           9198 bytes (Jumbo Frames)
  Multiple Media Types:  no
  Diagnostic Monitoring: no

This command gives the info of Model and Type but it also doesn't show if this is a Single mode or multi-mode SFP ?
Is there any way to get that info as well from the switch.

also i am unable to get the similar info from Cisco CAT 6513 switch. CAT OS command line is different. Can someone provide me a command for CAT OS 6513 as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
1 Comment
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 500 total points
ID: 39255284
"sh inventory" or "sh inventory raw". (for CAT 6500)

Try it and let us know.

For IOS, the command which you have issued "sh int <name> cap", if there are no modules then it would be "type= No transceiver". But you have "type=1000BaseSX"

For 1000BaseSX it will be GLC-SX-MM1 SFP-GE-S2. You can verify it from below.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

Just try "sh diag" or "sh hardware". I forgot their output. But generally above is the method we use normally.

 
Best,
0

Featured Post

Zoho SalesIQ

Hassle-free live chat software re-imagined for business growth. 2 users, always free.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Load balancing is the method of dividing the total amount of work performed by one computer between two or more computers. Its aim is to get more work done in the same amount of time, ensuring that all the users get served faster.
Microservice architecture adoption brings many advantages, but can add intricacy. Selecting the right orchestration tool is most important for business specific needs.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

911 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now