Solved

SFP Details on IOS as well as CAT IOS switches

Posted on 2013-06-17
1
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-24
Hi,
I need to find out what make, model and type of SFP is currently there on my network switches.
How do i find that.

On IOS switches i guess there is a one command :-

#show int gi1/1 capabilities
GigabitEthernet1/1
  Model:                 WS-X4516-Gbic
  Type:                  1000BaseSX
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100), hw
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
  VLAN Membership:       static, dynamic
  Fast Start:            yes
  Queuing:               rx-(N/A), tx-(1p3q1t, Sharing/Shaping)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  UDLD:                  yes
  Link Debounce:         no
  Link Debounce Time:    no
  Port Security:         yes
  Dot1x:                 yes
  Maximum MTU:           9198 bytes (Jumbo Frames)
  Multiple Media Types:  no
  Diagnostic Monitoring: no

This command gives the info of Model and Type but it also doesn't show if this is a Single mode or multi-mode SFP ?
Is there any way to get that info as well from the switch.

also i am unable to get the similar info from Cisco CAT 6513 switch. CAT OS command line is different. Can someone provide me a command for CAT OS 6513 as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
1 Comment
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 500 total points
ID: 39255284
"sh inventory" or "sh inventory raw". (for CAT 6500)

Try it and let us know.

For IOS, the command which you have issued "sh int <name> cap", if there are no modules then it would be "type= No transceiver". But you have "type=1000BaseSX"

For 1000BaseSX it will be GLC-SX-MM1 SFP-GE-S2. You can verify it from below.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

Just try "sh diag" or "sh hardware". I forgot their output. But generally above is the method we use normally.

 
Best,
0

Featured Post

NFR key for Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365

Veeam is happy to provide a free NFR license (for 1 year, up to 10 users). This license allows for the non‑production use of Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365 in your home lab without any feature limitations.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There are times where you would like to have access to information that is only available from a different network. This network could be down the hall, or across country. If each of the network sites have access to the internet, you can create a ne…
Use of TCL script on Cisco devices:  - create file and merge it with running configuration to apply configuration changes
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

856 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question