Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFP Details on IOS as well as CAT IOS switches

Posted on 2013-06-17
1
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-24
Hi,
I need to find out what make, model and type of SFP is currently there on my network switches.
How do i find that.

On IOS switches i guess there is a one command :-

#show int gi1/1 capabilities
GigabitEthernet1/1
  Model:                 WS-X4516-Gbic
  Type:                  1000BaseSX
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100), hw
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
  VLAN Membership:       static, dynamic
  Fast Start:            yes
  Queuing:               rx-(N/A), tx-(1p3q1t, Sharing/Shaping)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  UDLD:                  yes
  Link Debounce:         no
  Link Debounce Time:    no
  Port Security:         yes
  Dot1x:                 yes
  Maximum MTU:           9198 bytes (Jumbo Frames)
  Multiple Media Types:  no
  Diagnostic Monitoring: no

This command gives the info of Model and Type but it also doesn't show if this is a Single mode or multi-mode SFP ?
Is there any way to get that info as well from the switch.

also i am unable to get the similar info from Cisco CAT 6513 switch. CAT OS command line is different. Can someone provide me a command for CAT OS 6513 as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
1 Comment
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39255284
"sh inventory" or "sh inventory raw". (for CAT 6500)

Try it and let us know.

For IOS, the command which you have issued "sh int <name> cap", if there are no modules then it would be "type= No transceiver". But you have "type=1000BaseSX"

For 1000BaseSX it will be GLC-SX-MM1 SFP-GE-S2. You can verify it from below.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

Just try "sh diag" or "sh hardware". I forgot their output. But generally above is the method we use normally.

 
Best,
0

Featured Post

 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Creating an OSPF network that automatically (dynamically) reroutes network traffic over other connections to prevent network downtime.
In this article, the configuration steps in Zabbix to monitor devices via SNMP will be discussed with some real examples on Cisco Router/Switch, Catalyst Switch, NAS Synology device.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Suggested Courses

782 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question