Solved

SFP Details on IOS as well as CAT IOS switches

Posted on 2013-06-17
1
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-24
Hi,
I need to find out what make, model and type of SFP is currently there on my network switches.
How do i find that.

On IOS switches i guess there is a one command :-

#show int gi1/1 capabilities
GigabitEthernet1/1
  Model:                 WS-X4516-Gbic
  Type:                  1000BaseSX
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100), hw
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
  VLAN Membership:       static, dynamic
  Fast Start:            yes
  Queuing:               rx-(N/A), tx-(1p3q1t, Sharing/Shaping)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  UDLD:                  yes
  Link Debounce:         no
  Link Debounce Time:    no
  Port Security:         yes
  Dot1x:                 yes
  Maximum MTU:           9198 bytes (Jumbo Frames)
  Multiple Media Types:  no
  Diagnostic Monitoring: no

This command gives the info of Model and Type but it also doesn't show if this is a Single mode or multi-mode SFP ?
Is there any way to get that info as well from the switch.

also i am unable to get the similar info from Cisco CAT 6513 switch. CAT OS command line is different. Can someone provide me a command for CAT OS 6513 as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
1 Comment
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 500 total points
ID: 39255284
"sh inventory" or "sh inventory raw". (for CAT 6500)

Try it and let us know.

For IOS, the command which you have issued "sh int <name> cap", if there are no modules then it would be "type= No transceiver". But you have "type=1000BaseSX"

For 1000BaseSX it will be GLC-SX-MM1 SFP-GE-S2. You can verify it from below.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

Just try "sh diag" or "sh hardware". I forgot their output. But generally above is the method we use normally.

 
Best,
0

Featured Post

Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
ASA Deny No Connection PSH ACK, Traffic is dropped 10 90
Disabling SNMP Write-Access on Switches 6 50
adjusting startup config 6 48
Rogue RDP Connections 5 54
I wrote this article to help simplify the process of combining multiple subnets. This can be used for route summarization also but there are other better ways to summarize routes, This article is a result of questions I participate in here at Ex…
If you are thinking of adopting cloud services, or just curious as to what ‘the cloud’ can offer then the leader according to Gartner for Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) is Amazon Web Services (AWS).  When I started using AWS I was completely new…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

680 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question