?
Solved

map network drive

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I am told there is no stupid question here so here goes!

On my network server there are a number of common folders to each client computer.

Lets say one folder was called shared work.

Does it matter where the network folder was mapped, ie if it is mapped to a different drive letter on each client computer say to drive A on computer one, F on computer 3 etc.

Secondly does it mapped where the drive was first mapped ie does it need to be mapped on the server first and then on the clients.

Only asking....
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39252800
Such a stupid question! (Kidding).

It doesn't make any real difference to a computer if it points to a network share using a different drive letter as long as no references to the Drive letter are saved (embedded) within the files created.  If that is done, then there will be errors.

The best option is to create all Drive Map letters the same on all computers so that there are no problems that happen further down the line, but it isn't mission critical.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39252807
you can give different map share on the workstation, there is no such restriction.

I will also suggest same ..create all drive map letter with same for all computers. so it can be easily located fro troubleshooting purpose.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39253066
On the server shares are not mapped unless the storage device is external like a NAS/SAN device.
The server where you create the share is on a disk drive that is local to the server.  So there is no need to map the share on the server.

As stated above make the shares on the workstations the same drive letter for helping you troubleshoot issue.
Also try to start with drive letters above H  
H is used for Home Directory
Using any thing below that can cause some problems like with Cd/DVD drives and USB devices.

Hope this helps.
0