Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS setup and PTR records on dedicated server

Posted on 2013-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi,
I have recently switched from a managed dedicated server to a unmanaged one. So now I have to run my own DNS. All seems to work fine except the DNS test gives an error for the MX that it does not have a reverse DNS entry. Well, I have set it up with BIND and checked and received it all was fine and a DIG on my server showed all right info. However any other server showed issues.
After some trial and error I found that I actually do not manage the PTR for the IP ranges assigned to me.
Well, my host is actually flexible and would allow me to have my /29 and /27 range delegated to me. Alternatively they can point the PTR records for me on their side.

Well, this brings me to my questions.
Are there pro and cons on having the range delegated to me vs having them point the PTR? They do not want to give me a recommendation and I really do not have enough DNS knowledge if there is any issue if I manage them myself using my BIND server.

I would appreciate some feedback from someone that is really knowledgeable on DNSA set-up since I am not sure what the best practive would be for me.

Best wishes,
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:Thomanji
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1350 total points
ID: 39253221
In my opinion I would let them handle the DNS for the IP space.  If you do not have the knowledge to troubleshoot issues or enough experience to manage a reverse zone it would be in your best interest to let them handle it.  If they are flexible and will make changes for you that is your best option.

The only upside of handling it yourself is that it would be easier to change the records.  If they are doing it in a timely fashion for you, then why not?

There are plenty of cons, some we already spoke of (handling issues on your own).

Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 150 total points
ID: 39255251
hi

i think you are facing issue in bind for getting forward and reverse dynamic dns  records,

can you print here your forward and reverse file...for get issue and print your dhcp file  also..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 39258654
thanks but all resolved
0