Solved

Remote Administrator Rights

Posted on 2013-06-17
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I need to give a 3rd party administrative access to an ERP server attached to our network SBS Server 2011.  I do not want to give the 3rd party administrative rights to the network server, only the ERP server.  How do I set up a user profile for limited admin rights?
0
Comment
Question by:Ramcomis
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Just add their domain account to the LOCAL administrators group on the server itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramcomis
Comment Utility
I have done that, but because it is a server I cannot authorize them to access it thru our remote access page unless they are a member of the network admin group.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Does this 3rd party offer anything like Webex?  That's usually what the vendors I deal with use when I need to give them access to one of my machines to do troubleshooting.

Also, you could load something like Crossloop (http://www.crossloop.com/) and then share the desktop that way and then remove the software when you are done.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ramcomis
Comment Utility
We have used webex in the past, but this will be an ongoing project where we want them to have remote access to the machine.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 305 total points
Comment Utility
Actually you can give them access without them being a member of the network access admin group. Just create a group polity that targets that machine ONLY.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
Comment Utility
hello there,

as far as remote access through mstsc is concerned, you can just add any user (local or domain) to local remote users group, without adding to any of the administrative groups.
0