Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA5510

Posted on 2013-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I need to check  check max throughput of our  Gig ASA-5510...

this link suggests it could be either 150 or 300Mbps..?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/prod_models_comparison.html
'Up to 150 Mbps with AIP SSM-10; 300 Mbps with AIP SSM-20'

If two of these were setup as active-active pair - would we get effectively double throughput? Are these actual working figures (or max possible)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oasisuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39253103
Your throughput depends on whether or not you are using the SSM modules. If you don't have the hardware modules installed or you don't have traffic going through them then you have the 300M throughput. Otherwise it's based on the SSM module.

Active/active won't necessarily give you any extra throughput at all. if you have multiple contexts configured, and you have context1 active on ASA1 and context 2 active on ASA2, then potentially you can go beyond the 300M limit. However, most configurations don't actually employee a true active/active topology since only a single default context is configured. With a single context traffic only goes through one active ASA at a time
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39253107
Hi,
yes you should double with active/active config.
No that is max possible, although i've never reached that limit with my ASAs, and I never experienced any problem so far.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasisuk
ID: 39253143
Can I check remotely if I have the SSM modules installed?

If it doesn't have this, I could upgrade the module on the existing model?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253242
ASA01# show inventory
Name: "Chassis", DESCR: "ASA 5520 Adaptive Security Appliance"
PID: ASA5520-K8        , VID: V02     , SN: xxxxxxx

Name: "power supply", DESCR: "ASA/IPS 180W AC Power Supply"
PID: ASA-180W-PWR-AC   , VID: V01     , SN: xxxxxxx

ASA01#

If you have the SSM hardware module it will show up in this command. You could always purchase this module and install it, but just to make sure... do you think this module gives you any increase in throughput? Without the module you get 300M throughput. With the module you get the additional feature of the module and since traffic must flow through the module itself your total throughput will be limited as indicated based on the module. If you don't need the features of the module, don't get the module as it would be a waste of money.
0