[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE9 drop shadow problem

Posted on 2013-06-17
11
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi devs,
I am not a dev but I am overseeing the re-design of our company website. I know a little about css and html to understand the lingo.  

What I've requested is that our site have a drop shadow aruond the main body element.  The company that is doing the redesign is saying they can't get it working in IE9.  It shows up in Safari on an iPhone and within Chrome in Windows 7.  If I open the the dev tools (F12) within IE9 and choose Document Mode: IE9 Standards it appears.  If Doc mode is set for Quarks it breaks.

Any ideas?  Keep in mind I don't have access to the full source code just whatever I can see from the dev tools.  I can download and use any other software that might help you if need be.
0
Comment
Question by:Vontech615
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39253095
Here's the site btw...
http://beta.westminstercompany.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253174
The document needs a doctype. Add the following line to the beginning of the page before the <html> tag. It should be the very first thing in the file.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

Open in new window

This tells IE which version of HTML it's dealing with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39253201
That's odd.  Why would a web company leave this out?  Even I know you need a doctype first thing.  Is there any reason I shouldn't request they add this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39253212
Why would a web company leave this out?
I can't imagine a reputable web company that would leave this out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39253244
Yeah, that's what I'm thinking.  I wasn't the person to choose the company unfortunately.

Anyway, I have them add this.  Do you think this is the cause of the issue or more so in their css coding?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39253342
The CSS is very clean. I believe the doctype declaration will cause IE9 to behave in a more modern mode and render the box-shadow styling.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39253354
xmediaman is right about the doctype.
But just use
<!doctype html>

Without the doctype the browser drops into quirks mode and not standards mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39253377
Gotcha, thanks guys.  I've forwarded all of this to them.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39253385
@GaryC123, The HTML5 doctype increases the number of HTML errors from 12 to 70. I think it's best to stick with 4.01 Transitional. Especially considering the style of HTML coding in this page (it uses tables for layout).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39253650
But we are only talking about mainly simple css fixes - which even using a loose doctype should be fixed
But anyway, leave it at that, your answer is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39259404
Thanks!
0