?
Solved

New DC Moving to Different Branch

Posted on 2013-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Looking for some advice on the proper way to accomplish this.  I have a remote branch that does not currently have a DC.  I would ideally like to bring up a Server 2012 DC and DNS server at our HQ branch (different subnet) and ship the server to the remote branch.  I will be placing the new DC within the "remote branch" site in AD Sites and Services when I install AD and DNS on the server at our HQ branch.

Here are my concerns:

- I will be changing the static IP of the server to reflect the remote site's subnet prior to shipping.  I need to make sure that this DNS server can still communicate and replicate DNS and AD with other DC's and DNS servers on our network (6 total sites).

- I need to make sure that all DNS records are updated manually in DNS prior to bring the new server online at the remote branch.  Any advise on this?

Any other concerns that I should look out for?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rbsd176
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39253182
When you boot the machine at the new site it will register its new IP address or you can put in the new IP and restart the netlogon service before you turn it off and box it up and it will register its new IP/SRV records in DNS.

Are you going to have a site link between HQ and this remote site?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbsd176
ID: 39253204
Thanks Mike.  We already have a site link configured.  Long story, but this branch had a DC/DNS server that was tombstoned (already cleaned metadata, removed from DNS, etc.) and a series of unfortunate events prevented that server from communicating with other DNS servers (had to forcefully demote, couldn't reach other DNS servers because there was no DNS server at the branch).  The site was due for hardware refresh anyways so we decided to move forward with a new server.  I'm hoping to have it mostly configured before we ship it to the remote branch.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39253345
Your plan is sound; just make sure the communication/link issues you had in the past with that site don't hit you again.

Thanks

Mike
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39255450
Make sure your Primary,Secondary DNS pointing to your HQ site DC. Also Move the server object to HQ site from the Remote site and check KCC is creating the connections based on the site link configuration. Monitor the replication of the server to avoid issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbsd176
ID: 39256068
Wouldn't I point DNS on a DNS server to itself?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39256077
No point it to other DC so that it will advertise to other DNS by registering IP. Once everything working as expected like replication, connection object creation. you can change it to point to itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbsd176
ID: 39256087
Got it, thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39256474
In addition changing the IP of the DC will not cause any issue. Follow the below link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739015%28WS.10%29.aspx

Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members.
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
0