[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Everytime I open my local hard disk, it opens to new window instead to the same!

Posted on 2013-06-17
20
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Everytime I open my local hard disk, it opens to new window instead to the same!

My settings are set to restore to defaults many times, but no help at all...

Can someone please help me set this bak to normal?
0
Comment
Question by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
  • 12
  • 7
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 39253177
What version of Windows are you using? XP/Vista/7/8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253215
Windows 7 Enterprise Edition
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253225
Close all apps and then run this fixit with admin rights

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_file_and_folder_diag


Restart system and check.




Ded9
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253229
Yes, thank you, I will and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253285
Thank you ded9!

Great! The problem has been resolved!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253289
Excellent ded9!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253292
Reboot your computer once  and check whether the issue is resolved.

Thank You :)

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253373
Sorry. I said that this problem was fixed, but NO.

After I rebooted my Computer, runnig Win & Enterprise Edition, the problem appeared again....

Any help please?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253417
Run this command in admin command prompt

reg add hkcr\drive\shell /ve /d none /f


Restart system and check ...also run an av scan for spyware...can also download and run malwarebytes.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253435
Thank you ded9.

I have run "MalWareBytes_mbam-setup-1.75.0.1300.exe" many times, but it did not find any malware or spyware...

I will run the command:
reg add hkcr\drive\shell /ve /d none /f

I will then restart and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253507
I run again "MalWareBytes_mbam-setup-1.75.0.1300.exe", and the the command: reg add hkcr\drive\shell /ve /d none /f,

but

the problem persists....

Any help please?

Please, have a look at MalWareBytes Report:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Trial) 1.75.0.1300
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2013.06.17.04

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 10.0.9200.16618
Costas :: HP-WKS [administrator]

Protection: Disabled

17-Jun-13 5:54:34 PM
mbam-log-2013-06-17 (17-54-34).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 249726
Time elapsed: 7 minute(s), 53 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253509
If still no go then run this reg fix

http://www.winhelponline.com/fileasso/drive_fix_w7.zip

Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253516
Thank you. I will, and let you know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253549
Dear ded9,

I applied drive_fix_w7.reg, I rebooted, but unfortunately the same problem insists...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253557
Do clean boot..looks like something in  startup is creating this issue.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253559
I will, and let you know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253608
Dear Ded9,

I disabled everthing in the startup tab, and all in the services tab apart from microsoft services, and then restarted the computer.

However, the same problem persists....

Dear Ded9, It is a good idea if I would give you my teamviewer User / Pass, so that you can reach my computer and have a look at it, please?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253621
You can mail me at my email address.. you can get it from my profile.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39253661
Thank You!

Yes I will right now!

Costas.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39253840
Looks like your o.s and server profile are  corrupted.

Issue coming back on every reboot indicates the server profile  and local profile are corrupted. Make sure the server profile is recreated or thrashed before you login. Reinstall windows first and then login.

Extended error might be caused by network drives.







Ded9
0